Previously Asked Questions

Search

Keyword(s):
Topic:

Question:
I recently completed my NP in Adult gerontology acute Care .This was 19 credit hours from wayne state university Detroit Michigan . (Already had my MSN) How many credits can I use in the academic category. Do I need to spell out each course and the appropriate credit hours or can I just divide the credits as I need them . Thank You .

Answered February 16, 2019
Thanks for your question and congratulations. Please see page 14, college credit hours earn 5 professional practice points per credit. Just a reminder at least 40 of the total 80 points in a portfolio must directly relate to the specialty.


Question:
I have taken a 40 hour introductory course in hyperbaric medicine approved for 40.0 credits hours by florida board of nursing and the undersea hyperbaric medical society (UHMS). Since HBO is indicated for management and treatment of both urinary and fecal incontinence secondary to radiation damage. Can I use this for credits under incontinence.

Answered February 16, 2019
Thanks for your question. If the course topics pertain to patient wound care or continence care, they can only go in to the specialty portfolio. Also, keep in mind that some of the hyperbarics subject matter is not specific to patient wound care or continence care, only the portion of the course that is specific to patient wound care or continence care may be claimed. Some of the course may be general hyperbarics and therefore not applicable to patient wound care or continence care.


Question:
The PGP handbook says that you get 5 points per year for managing a website, and you can get 5 per specialty. Does that mean that if I manage a web page for 3 years, I can add that to each specialty as a separate entry? And does this go under specialty or professional development?

Answered February 16, 2019
Thanks for your question. Website management earns 5 points per specialty per year. You can claim 5 points in each specialty that is covered in the website if indeed you are managing for 3 years. Please refer to page 19 and page 32.


Question:
Sorry but I cut and pasted the wrong thing. How can I document the experiential hours? Does it just have to be verified?

Answered February 14, 2019
The hours are documented in the online exam application. Fill out section #8 (Experience) where you will list the total figure of clinical hours specific to the specialty. Fill out section #9 (“Employer”) where you will list the current/past clinical supervisor(s) name/contact information so they may be contacted directly for verification of experience hours specific to the clinical focus. A letter of verification is not required since WOCNCB may contact your supervisor, although it may be uploaded to the application if you prefer.


Question:
Good Afternoon, I am a nurse that took the full scope some years ago. i am currently certified in wound but allowed my continence to lapse. I know that I need to do 50 CEs to be eligible to retake the exam. My question is that I waited too long to retake my ostomy exam and now am redoing the coursework. I currently work as the wound and ostomy manager at my hospital. Do i need to do a practicum again or can I go the experiential way prior to the certification exam again?

Answered February 14, 2019
If you use the Experiential Pathway, you need the 50 CE in the specialty and may use 1,500 clinical practice hours related to the specialty coming from your own experience from the past 5 years and may come from any work setting. A portion of 375 clinical experience hours must have occurred within the past one year out of this total.


Question:
I help an Ostomy Support Group by collecting Ostomy supplies from patients who have been reversed or have changed appliances. I then deliver them to the support group warehouse periodically. I have letters from the group which verify my activity. Can I take 5 points for each year that I do this?

Answered February 13, 2019
Thanks for your question and service. Yes, this activity is worth 5 points per year in the ostomy portfolio under Professional Organizations/Volunteer (page 17).


Question:
Do I have to preapprove CEs from The Northern Illinois Affiliate of WOC in order to use them under professional practice?

Answered February 13, 2019
Thanks for your question. No, you do not need pre-approval. WOC affiliates are considered part of the WOCN® Society.


Question:
What audit requirements are needed for the WOCNCB Role Delineation Study Survey completion? - it was August 2018 and I do not have email Thank you,

Answered February 12, 2019
A confirmation email was sent in early September 2018. You may request a duplicate by emailing us at: info@wocncb.org


Question:
I apologize if this was answered before. I couldn't find it by searching. I am getting ready to recertify and wanted to view my PGP from 2014, I thought I had saved it but somehow saved the ostomy section twice and not the wound part, Is there a way I can obtain my 2014 wound PGP submission?

Answered February 12, 2019
Our office can download an archived copy and send it to you. Please email: info@wocncb.org


Question:
I recently wrote an Ostomy one hour CEU program and also presented it. The Director of Education submitted all my information for our facility to the Nursing Board for the CEU credit. Does this mean I cannot take credit for the CEU course because I was not the person who sent it to the Board? I was the only writer of the program. thanks

Answered February 11, 2019
Thanks for your question but unfortunately you are correct. You had to be the one that submitted it (page 24).


Page1   |   Page2   |   Page3   |   Page4   |   Page5   |   Page6   |   Page7   |   Page8   |  

The Value of Certification Nurses
The Value of Certification Administrators
The Value of Certification Consumers